AFSPC Senior Leaders

                                                                                 

AFSPC Commander                                         AFSPC/CD                                        AFSPC/CCC                                      AFSPC/CA

 Gen. John W. "Jay" Raymond            Maj. Gen. Robert Skinner           Chief Brendan Criswell               Mr. Scott Anderson

 

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT BRENDAN I. CRISWELL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Brendan I. Criswell is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado. The command is responsible for organizing, equipping, training and maintaining mission-ready space and cyberspace forces for North American Aerospace Defense Command, U.S. Strategic Command and other combatant commands around the world. The command oversees Air Force network operations, manages a global network of satellite command and control, communications, missile warning and space launch facilities, and is responsible for space system development and acquisition. Chief Criswell is the senior enlisted leader for the command’s approximately 38,000 space and cyberspace professionals assigned to 134 locations worldwide.

Chief Criswell grew up in Ossining, New York and enlisted in the Air Force in 1989. He has served in leadership roles at the squadron, group, wing and numbered air force levels and has an extensive background in intelligence and cyber operations. Chief Criswell has deployed for operations that involved the Balkans, Iraq, Kuwait, and Afghanistan. Before assuming his current position he was the Command Chief Master Sergeant for 24th Air Force and Air Forces Cyber (AFCYBER), Joint Base San Antonio - Lackland, Texas.

EDUCATION
1989 Radio Communications Analysis Course, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
1993 Airman Leadership School, Misawa AB, Japan
1998 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, McGuire AFB, N.J.
1998 Associate in Applied Science degree in communications applications technology,
Community College of the Air Force
2001 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy by correspondence

2002 Associate in Applied Science degree in instructor of military technology, Community College of the Air Force
2005 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Gunter Annex, Ala.
2005 Joint Senior Noncommissioned Officer PME by correspondence, National Defense University, Fort Leslie J. McNair, Washington D.C.
2007 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, Gunter Annex, Ala.
2009 AFSO 21 Executive Leadership Course, University of Tennessee
2010 Bachelor of Science degree in liberal studies, Excelsior College, N.Y.
2010 Gettysburg Leadership Experience, Gettysburg College, Pa.
2011 Enterprise Management Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia
2011 Keystone Fellow, National Defense University, Fort Leslie J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2012 Master of Business Administration degree, Trident University, Cypress, Calif.
2012 China and East Asia Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington, D.C.
2012 AF Leadership Enhancement Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2014 Cyber Operations Fundamentals Course, 229th IOS, Vermont ANG
2014 Cyber 300, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2014 Cyber 400, National Defense University, Fort Leslie J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2015 Air Force Forces Senior Staff Course, 705thTRS, Hurlburt Field, Florida
2015 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington, D.C.
2016 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Mar 1989 - Aug 1989, Student, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
2. Oct 1989 - May 1993, SIGINT Analyst, 6920th Electronic Security Group, Misawa AB, Japan
3. Jun 1993 - Apr 1996, Surveillance and Warning Center Supervisor, National Security Agency,
Fort Meade, Md.
4. Apr 1996 - Jul 1996, Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, Deployed SHED Facility, Combined Air
Operations Center, Vicenza AB, Italy
5. Jul 1996 - Dec 2000, Chief, Tactical Air Support Cell, National Security Agency, Fort Meade, Md.
6. Jan 2001 - Jul 2002, Superintendent, Faculty Development Flight, 17th Training Support Squadron,
Goodfellow AFB, Texas
7. Jul 2002 - Feb 2004, Superintendent, Integrated Operations Training Flight, 17th Training Support
Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
8. Feb 2004 - Jul 2006, Operations Superintendent, 30th Intelligence Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
9. Dec 2005 - Jun 2006, Joint Senior Enlisted Leader, Tactical Support Activity COBRA FOCUS,
Fort Gordon, Ga.
10. Jul 2006 - Jun 2008, Operations Superintendent, 480th ISR Wing, Langley AFB, Va.
11. Jun 2008 - Jul 2010, Group Superintendent, 692d ISR Group, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
12. Nov 2009 - May 2010, Group Superintendent, 586th Air Expeditionary Group, Southwest Asia
13. Jul 2010 - Feb 2012, Command Chief, 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
14. Feb 2012 - Dec 2013, Command Chief, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
15. Jan 2014 - Jul 2016, Command Chief, 24th Air Force and Air Forces Cyber, Joint Base San Antonio- Lackland, Texas
16. Jul 2016 - present, Command Chief, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colorado

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with oak leaf
cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1989 Honor Graduate, Basic Military Training School
1989 Honor Graduate, Radio Communications Analysis Course
1991 Below-the-Zone promotion to Senior Airman
1992 Distinguished Graduate, Airman Leadership School
1997 Stripes for Exceptional Performers promotion to Technical Sergeant
1999 Distinguished Graduate, Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2003 General Intelligence Training System Instructor of the Year, Air Education and Training Command
2005 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 480th Intelligence Wing
2010 Magna Cum Laude graduate, Excelsior College
2012 Summa Cum Laude graduate, Trident University

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant Dec 1, 2007

(Current as of Jul 2016)