AFSPC Senior Leaders

                                                                         

        AFSPC Commander                        AFSPC/CD                                 AFSPC/CV                             AFSPC/CCC                           AFSPC/CA
 Gen. John W. "Jay" Raymond       Maj. Gen. Robert Skinner          Lt. Gen. David Thompson          Chief Brendan Criswell           Mr. Scott Anderson

 

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

MAJOR GENERAL CHRISTOPHER P. WEGGEMAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Major General Christopher P. Weggeman is the Commander, 24th Air Force and Commander, Air Forces Cyber (AFCYBER), Joint Base San Antonio - Lackland, Texas.  General Weggeman is responsible for providing Air Force Component and Combatant Commanders with trained and ready cyber forces which plan, direct and execute global cyberspace operations.  Twenty-fourth Air Force and AFCYBER personnel build, operate, secure, defend and extend the Air Force portion of the Department of Defense global network.  Joint Force Headquarters–Cyber (AFCYBER) personnel perform operational planning as part of coordinated efforts supporting Air Force Component and Combatant Commanders and, upon the approval of the President and/or the Secretary of Defense, the execution of offensive cyberspace operations.  The general leads the activities of two cyberspace wings and the 624th Operations Center, as well as the 5th Combat Communications Group.

General Weggeman is a 1987 graduate of Purdue University, where he was commissioned through Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps as a distinguished graduate.  Prior to this assignment, General Weggeman was the Director, Plans and Policy (J5), U.S. Cyber Command at Fort George G. Meade, Maryland.  He is a combat-proven F-16 pilot who has commanded at the squadron, group and wing level.

EDUCATION
1987 Bachelor of Science in Biology, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind.
1993 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (distinguished graduate)
1994 U.S. Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev. (distinguished graduate)
1996 U.S. Weapons School Instructor Pilot Upgrade Program, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1999 Master of Military Arts and Sciences, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2006 Master's degree in strategic studies with academic distinction, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2008 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina Kenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill, N.C.
2012 Combined Joint Forces Air Component Commander's Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2013 Combined Joint Forces Land Component Commander's Course, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
2014 Cyber Operations Executive Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2015 Harvard Cybersecurity Program, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.  November 1987 – December 1988, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas (distinguished graduate)
2.  December 1988 – March 1989, Student, Intro to Fighter Fundamentals, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.
3.  March 1989 – October 1989, Student, F-16C Training, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
4.  October 1989 – June 1994, F-16 pilot, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
5.  June 1994 – January 1995, Student, USAF Fighter Weapons Schools, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
6.  January 1995 – January 1996, Weapons Officer, 35th Fighter Squadron, later, Assistant Chief, Wing Weapons and Tactics, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
7.  January 1996 – June 1998, Instructor, F-16 Division, USAF Weapons School, later, Division Scheduler and Assistant Operations Officer, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
8.  June 1998 – June 1999, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
9.  June 1999 – August 2001, Chief, Joint Strike Fighter Operational Requirements Branch, Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
10.  August 2001 – December 2002, Chief, Safety, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
11.  December 2002 – July 2003, Operations Officer, 4th Fighter Squadron, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
12.  July 2003 – July 2005, Commander, 421st Fighter Squadron, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
13.  July 2005 – July 2006, Student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. (academic distinction)
14.  July 2006 – June 2008, Commander, 12th Operations Group, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
15.  June 2008 – July 2010, Director of Staff, U.S. Senior National Representative and Commander, Air Force Element, Allied Air Component Command Headquarters, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
16.  July 2010 – July 2012, Commander, 52d Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
17.  July 2012 – June 2014, Deputy Director for Command, Control, Communications and Computers (C4) / Cyber, Joint Staff, J6, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18.  June 2014 – June 2015, Deputy Director of Future Operations, U.S. Cyber Command, J3, Fort George, Md.
19.  June 2015 – June 2016, Director of Plans and Policy, U.S. Cyber Command, J5, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
20.  June 2016 – present, Commander, Twenty-fourth Air Force; Commander, Air Forces Cyber (AFCYBER); and Commander, Joint Force Headquarters–Cyber (AFCYBER), Joint Base San Antonio–Lackland, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1.  September 2000 – December 2000, J3 Weapons & Tactics Officer, Joint Task Force Southwest Asia, as a Lieutenant Colonel
2.  June 2008 – July 2010, Director of Staff, U.S. Senior National Representative and Commander, Air Force Element, Allied Air Component Command Headquarters, Ramstein Air Base, Germany, as a Colonel
3.  July 2012 – June 2014, Deputy Director for Command, Control, Communications and Computers (C4) / Cyber, Joint Staff, J6, Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a Brigadier General
4.  June 2014 – June 2015, Deputy Director of Future Operations, U.S. Cyber Command, J3, Fort George G. Meade, Md., as a Brigadier General
5.  June 2015 – June 2016, Director, Plans and Policy, U.S. Cyber Command, J5, Fort George G. Meade, Md., as Brigadier and Major General

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  Command Pilot
Flight hours:  More than 2,800
Aircraft flown:  F-16C, F-16D, T-38C, AT-38C, T-6A, AT-38B, T-1A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with valor
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant  13 August 1987
First Lieutenant 13 August 1989
Captain  13 August 1991
Major  1 September 1997
Lieutenant Colonel  1 May 2000
Colonel  1 February 2006
Brigadier General  5 June 2012
Major General  24 June 2016

(Current as of June 2016)