AFSPC Senior Leaders

                                                                                 

AFSPC Commander                                         AFSPC/CD                                        AFSPC/CCC                                      AFSPC/CA

 Gen. John W. "Jay" Raymond            Maj. Gen. Robert Skinner           Chief Brendan Criswell               Mr. Scott Anderson

 

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

MAJOR GENERAL STEPHEN N. WHITING

PRINT | E-MAIL

Selected for promotion to major general 

Maj. Gen. Stephen N. Whiting is the Director of Integrated Air, Space, Cyberspace and Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Operations, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado. The directorate is responsible for organizing, training, and equipping Air Force Space Command units for globally integrated space, cyberspace and ISR operations and for assimilating capabilities into the operational level of war. Mission areas include missile warning, space control, spacelift and range operations, satellite command and control, nuclear event detection, airfield operations, offensive cyber operations, defensive cyber operations, Department of Defense Information Network operations, and Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance. The directorate executes an annual operations and maintenance budget of one billion dollars. 


General Whiting is a 1989 graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He is a space operations officer, and has commanded the 13th Space Warning Squadron, Clear AFS, Alaska; the 614th Air and Space Operations Center/Joint Space Operations Center, Vandenberg AFB, California; and the 21st Space Wing, Peterson AFB, Colorado.

The general’s staff assignments include positions at Headquarters, United States Air Force; United States Space Command; United States Strategic Command; the Chief of Naval Operations’ Strategic Studies Group, Newport, Rhode Island; and the Office of the Secretary of Defense.  

EDUCATION
1989 Distinguished graduate, Bachelors of Science, Aeronautical Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo. 
1990 Top graduate and distinguished graduate, Undergraduate Space Training, Lowry AFB, Colo. 
1993 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
1997 Master of Arts, Administrative Sciences (Organizational Management), The George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2001 Top graduate (tied) and distinguished graduate, Master of Arts, Military Operational Arts and Sciences, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2002 Master of Arts, Airpower Strategy, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2008 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1989 - November 1990, Student, 14th Student Squadron, Columbus AFB, Miss. 
2. November 1990 - November 1993, Crew Commander, Deputy Chief of Training, and Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 6th Space Warning Squadron, Cape Cod AFS, Mass. 
3. November 1993 - December 1994, Radar Systems Officer, 21st Operations Support Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo. 
4. December 1994 - July 1995, Executive Officer, 21st Operations Group, Peterson AFB, Colo. 
5. August 1995 - May 1997, Air Force Intern, HQ U.S. Air Force and The George Washington University, Washington, D.C. 
6. August 1997 - June 1999, UHF F/O Satellite Vehicle Operator, Crew Commander, and Operations Flight Commander, 3rd Space Operations Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo. 
7. June 1999 - July 2000, Operations Officer, 22d Space Operations Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo. 
8. August 2000 - June 2001, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
9. July 2001 - June 2002, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
10. July 2002 - June 2003, Regional Policy Officer, Headquarters U.S. Space Command and U.S. Strategic Command West, Peterson AFB, Colo. 
11. June 2003 - June 2004, Special Assistant to the Commander, Headquarters United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb. 
12. July 2004 - July 2005, Commander, 13th Space Warning Squadron, Clear AFS, Alaska 
13. July 2005 - May 2006, Air Force Fellow, RAND Corporation, Santa Monica, Calif. 
14. June 2006 - June 2008, Commander, 614th Air and Space Operations Center and Director, Joint Space Operations Center, Vandenberg AFB, Calif. 
15. September 2008 - August 2009, Chief of Staff U.S. Air Force Fellow, with duty at the Chief of Naval Operations' Strategic Studies Group, Newport, R.I. 
16. August 2009 - June 2011, Commander, 21st Space Wing, Peterson AFB, Colo.
17. July 2011 - July 2013, Military Assistant and Acting Senior Military Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
18. July 2013 - July 2015, Vice Commander, United States Air Force Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.
19. July 2015 - October 2015, Space Enterprise Vision Team Lead, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
20. November 2015 - present, Director of Integrated Air, Space, Cyberspace and ISR Operations, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2002 - June 2003, Regional Policy Officer, Headquarters United States Space Command and United States Strategic Command West, Peterson AFB, Colo., as a lieutenant colonel
2. June 2003 - June 2004, Special Assistant to the Commander, Headquarters United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb., as a lieutenant colonel
3. June 2006 - June 2008, Director, Joint Space Operations Center, Vandenberg AFB, Calif., as a colonel
4. July 2011 - July 2013, Military Assistant and Acting Senior Military Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C., as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1989
First Lieutenant May 31, 1991
Captain May 31, 1993
Major July 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2002
Colonel March 1, 2006
Brigadier General July 8, 2013

(Current as of February 2016)