AFSPC Senior Leaders

                                                                                 

AFSPC Commander                                         AFSPC/CD                                        AFSPC/CCC                                      AFSPC/CA

 Gen. John W. "Jay" Raymond            Maj. Gen. Robert Skinner           Chief Brendan Criswell               Mr. Scott Anderson

 

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

JOHN H. "JB" BONAPART

PRINT | E-MAIL

John H. “JB” Bonapart Jr., a member of the Senior Executive Service, is the Director for Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado. As the Director, he leads military and civilian personnel responsible for the development of policy, guidance, training, and programming for logistics, civil engineering and force protection activities in support of 38,000 space and cyberspace professionals assigned to 134 locations worldwide. He manages the maintenance and lifecycle sustainment of the Command’s space and cyber systems through the execution of a $1.4B Weapon System Sustainment budget.  He oversees the programming and policy implementation for the Command's $23 billion physical plant which includes: 29 million square feet of facilities, seven major installations and two coastal space launch ranges. In addition, he directs policy development for the Command’s integrated defense, resource protection and physical security activities in support of 2,100 security forces members and 20 high-priority Protection Level resources.

A native of Brooklyn, New York, Mr. Bonapart was commissioned in 1975 as a graduate from the Air Force ROTC program at Fordham University, earning a bachelor's degree in history and a secondary school teaching certificate. Mr. Bonapart also holds a master's degree in public administration. While on active duty, Mr. Bonapart held a variety of key assignments in communications and air traffic control, and he served at the Secretariat, Air Staff, major command and joint levels. He also commanded a communications squadron, support group, cadet group and an air base wing, which received the Air Force Outstanding Unit Award. He also served as a Command Director in the Cheyenne Mountain Operations Center. Mr. Bonapart was inducted as an Honorary Chief Master Sergeant in April 2001. He retired from active duty in the rank of colonel in January 2005 as the Chief of Staff, Cheyenne Mountain Operations Center. Prior to assuming his current position, he was the Director, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois.

EDUCATION

1975 Bachelor of Arts degree in history, Fordham University, Bronx, NY.
1980 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1982 Master's degree in public administration, Golden Gate University, San Francisco, Calif.
1983 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1989 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Senior Executive Service Federal Candidate Development Program, Office of Personnel Management, Washington, D.C.
2008 Leading Change, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
2010 Corporate Athlete, Human Performance Institute, Orlando, Fla.
2016 Logistics and Technology (LOGTEC) Executive Course, Kenan-Flagler Business School, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

 

CAREER CHRONOLOGY
1. December 1975 - April 1976, student, Air Traffic Control Officer Course, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
2. April 1976 - June 1977, student, Air Traffic Control Officer Upgrade Training Program, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. June 1977 - June 1980, air traffic control operations officer, MacDill AFB, Fla.
4. June 1980 - June 1981, Chief, Air Traffic Control Operations, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
5. January 1981 - June 1982, Air Staff Training officer, Airspace and Air Traffic Division, and political planning officer, Pacific-East Asia Plans and Region Policy, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. June 1982 - June 1984, inspector, Air Traffic Services, Headquarters Air Force Communications Command Inspector General, Scott AFB, Ill.
7. June 1984 - March 1988, Congressional liaison officer, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. April 1988 - June 1989, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 1989 - July 1991, Commander, 323rd Communications Squadron, Mather AFB, Calif.
10. July 1991 - May 1992, Chief, Communications Branch, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command Inspector General, Randolph AFB, Texas
11. June 1992 - June 1993, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. June 1993 - August 1994, Commander, Cadet Group Four, Deputy Commandant for the Cadet Wing, Commandant of Cadets, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs 
13. August 1994 - November 1994, Assistant Deputy Commandant for the Cadet Wing, Commandant of Cadets, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs 
14. November 1994 - May 1995, Deputy Commander, 34th Training Group, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs 
15. May 1995 - June 1996, Inspector General, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs 
16. June 1996 - June 1998, Commander, 11th Support Group, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
17. July 1998 - April 1999, Vice Commandant of Cadets, 34th Training Wing, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs 
18. April 1999 - June 2001, Commander, 10th Air Base Wing, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs 
19. June 2001 - July 2002, Command Director, Cheyenne Mountain Operations Center, North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Space Command, Cheyenne Mountain Air Force Station, Colo.
20. July 2002 - January 2005, Director of Staff/Director, Manpower and Personnel, Cheyenne Mountain Operations Center, NORAD and U.S. Northern Command, Cheyenne Mountain AFS, Colo.
21. July 2005 - February 2007, Associate Director, Directorate of Strategic Plans and Programs, Analyses, Assessments and Lessons Learned, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
22. February 2007 - June 2013, Deputy Director, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
23. June 2013 - September 2015, Director, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
24. October 2015 - present, Director, Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.

AWARDS AND HONORS 
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal
Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award
Meritorious Civilian Service Award
Order of the Bayonet - Commander Class
SAF/SB Director's Outstanding Senior Leader Small Business Achievement Award

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Senior Executives Association
Air Force Association
Life member, Non-Commissioned Officer Association

(Current as of June 2016)